Privacy Policy

DASL Residential lettings DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This data protection policy shall be effective as and from the 6th December 2019.

This document outlines our approach under the GDPR 2018 (GDPR).

DASL Residential Letting is committed to protecting the personal data of our clients/customers.  We do not share data with third parties (outside of our third party essential service providers) without the prior express consent of our clients/customers, all personal data obtained and processed is done so with the consent of our clients/customers. DASL Residential Letting will only contact you in relation to property that you have enquired about via our web site.

If you register with us for one of our properties, we may need you to provide us with personal information for example, you may need to provide the following information:

  • Name and address
  • Email address
  • Mobile or home or business telephone number
  • PPS number.
  • Anti-Money Laundering documentation including copy photo ID and utility bill.
  • Date of Birth.
  • Bank account details.
  • Credit card details.
  • Authorised signature details.
  • Information regarding Power of Attorney arrangements.

 

In addition to providing this information at the initial point of contact, if you choose to correspond further with us through email or by mobile phone, we will retain the content of your communications together the above details and our responses to you, as required by the Property Services (Regulation) Act, 201,1 and for the purpose of providing you with the relevant property service.   We will also have to retain this information and documentation for the purposes of dealing with State Authorities including Revenue and in relation to anti-money laundering regulations.

We will keep your information safe and secure and below are some of the methods we use to do so:

  • All computers and property information systems used by our staff are only accessible by personal passwords and have all necessary back-up and security systems.
  • A clear desk policy is implemented at night
  • We have shredding facilities for all personal information

 

Under the Data Protection Acts, you have the right to obtain a copy of your information that we hold. You also have the right to correct any inaccuracies in this information.

If you wish to correct any inaccuracies email [email protected]  or write to DASL Residential Letting, 13 Eblana Villas, Dublin 2

If you wish to request access to personal data held by us and relating to you (data access request) please email us with a written request to DASL Residential Letting, Wentworth House, 13 Eblana Villas, Grand Canal Street Lower, Dublin 2 together with proof of identification

If you do not wish to receive correspondence by email please email [email protected].

If you have any queries in relation to how we obtain, process, secure or retain your data please contact DASL Residential Letting 01 6672541

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.

  • wordpress_gdpr_allowed_services
  • wordpress_gdpr_cookies_allowed
  • wordpress_gdpr_cookies_declined

Decline all Services
Accept all Services